Accredited Courses

Every AKA accredited course will belong to one of the following categories and be allocated hours. These hours can be used towards a practitioner membership application. Click here for information about different levels of membership and the hours required for each level. 

When choosing an instructor or College/Registered Training Organisation (Diploma provider) make sure they are accredited with the AKA. This will enable you to join the AKA at the completion of your studies. The AKA reserves the right to accredit courses to ensure that instructors and colleges are offering value for money and giving kinesiology students real skills that allow you to succeed in a clinical setting.

Important Notes

  • The AKA Practioner Registration Board (PRB) will only accept Kinesiology qualifications that have been approved by the AKA Course Accreditation Board (CAB)
  • Category A and Catgeory B courses can be used for practitioner registration and Continuing Professional Eduction (CPE). If you have completed a course that is currently not listed and/or require information for practitioner registration please contact the AKA Office to check past status.
  • Category D courses can only be used for CPE (i.e. cannot be used for practitioner registration)

Below is a list of courses currently accredited by the Australian Kinesiology Association Inc. Course Accreditation Board (CAB) including both workshops and Registered Training Organisations (RTOs).

Abbreviations

A&P = Anatomy and Physiology

HS = Home Study

A = Category A: Foundation kinesiology courses

BM = Business Management

Nut = Nutrition

B = Category B: Specialised courses (require foundation kinesiology as pre-requisite)

Comm = Communication

WB = Work Book

D = Category D: CPE only, please note not accepted for practitioner registration (Level 4-6)

List of Fully Accredited Kinesiology & Practitioner Courses (as at 1st March 2021)

AKA Accredited Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) offering Diploma of Kinesiology, HLT 52415

College of Complementary Medicine: NSW www.complementary.com.au
College of Neuro Training: NSW, SA, VIC, WA www.collegeofneuro-training.edu.au
Create Your Reality College of Kinesiology: QLD www.createyourreality.com.au
Kinesiology Schools Australia (KSA): VIC, QLD, NSW
 www.kinesiologyschools.com.au
NK Institute: QLD, NSW, VIC, WA
 www.nkinstitute.com

WORKBOOK HOURS: AKACAB accredited approved kinesiology workbook hours: 66% of the nominal hours or as determined by CAB.

AKA Accredited Kinesiology Courses

INDIVIDUAL COURSESCateg.Hrs
Basics of Life – Marco RadoB16 
Coming to Grips with Learning – Bernard Carson/Shangh SangsterB
22
Creative Nutrition – Gerry GallagherB24
Energetic KLinesiology – Kathy CarmucianoA32
Essence of Change – Gerry GallagherB24
Five Elements BioEnergetics I – Damien BrownB29
Five Elements BioEnergetics II – Damien BrownB29
Five Elements BioEnergetics III – Damien BrownB29
Foot Joint Mobilisation (2 Day Course) – Peter MorningstarB/ A&P16
Healing InnatelyB24
Heart Healing – Toni LilleyA 65
Integrating the Primitive Reflexes using Brain Gym and Touch For Health – Tracey TinkerB16
Integrative Neurocardiology – Marco RadoB 21
Kinesiology Applications 2 – Guy BennettB
16
Meditation for Kinesiology – Debbie RossiD16 
Online Kinesiology Clinic Success – Bianca JewellD2
Simply The Brain – Jacque MooneyB/ A&P24/ 12
The Brain, The Senses & Brain Function – Kathy Carmuciano B 40
The Gait, Auditory, Fascial Connection – Bernard Carson D 16
Transforming DNA Memories in Theta & Delta – Irene Oram/Sylvia Marina B/ Comm 40
AROMATIC KINESIOLOGY – Robbi ZeckCateg.Hrs
Aromatic Kinesiology 1B24
Aromatic Kinesiology 2B24
BIO HARMONICS – Guy Bennett (Diploma provider)Categ.Hrs
Advanced Muscle MonitoringB40
Bio HarmonicsB60
Chakra Awakenings 1B40
Cranial KinesiologyB60
Introduction to Physiology ApplicationsB40
Kinesiology CoachingB100
Kinesiology Foundation Program 1A40
Kinesiology Foundation Program 2A40
Kinesiology Foundation Program 3A40
Kinesiology Foundation Program 4A40
Kinesiology Practical ApplicationsA40
Neuro Physiology 1B60
Nutrition & Physiology Applications 1B40
Nutrition & Physiology Applications 2B40
Nutrition & Physiology Applications 3B40
Nutrition & Physiology Applications 4B40
Principles of Energy MedicineB40
Structural Fundamentals 1B40
Structural Fundamentals 2B40
Structural Fundamentals 3B60
Structural ParadigmB60
EMOTIONS AND METAPHYSICAL KINESIOLOGY – BY THE BAY KINESIOLOGY (Rep Denise Robinson)Categ.Hrs
Aura Balancing KinesiologyB26 
Chakra Healing KinesiologyB26 
Eight Extraordinary Meridians MasterclassD2
Meridian Rivers of Chi KinesiologyB42
Kineasy Intro CourseA23 
Mastery of the Five Elements Core Essence & Character 26
Transpersonal Chakra Kinesiology (TCK)B26 
Animal Kingdom KinesiologyD4
Connecting and Unlocking Client PotentialD2
Identifying Constitutional ElementsD2
Nature’s Healing ChiD5
Profound Metaphysical Healing RemediesD2
Sabotage Programs, Self Esteem, Love, Oxygen, MoneyD2
Aura Balancing KinesiologyD4
Chakra Healing KinesiologyD4
Mastery of the Five ElementsD4
Meridian Rivers of Chi KinesiologyD4
Transpersonal Chakra KinesiologyD4
ICPKP (Rep Susan Koschel)Categ.Hrs
BKP 101-104A120 
BKP 105-110B120 
ECO 6.201: Lifestyle & Dietary ModificationB/ Nut10/20
ECO 6.202: Immune Mismatch Responses; Allergies & SensitivitiesB/ Nut10/20
EMS 2.201: Mastery of Emotional Stress ReleaseB30
EMS 2.302: Subconscious Self PerceptionComm30
JAF 5.201: TMJ & CranialsB30
JAF 5.301: Ligaments and JointsB30
MST 14.201: Muscle and Skin ActivationB30
MST 14.202: Shoulder, Elbow Hand Muscle ProtocolB30
MST 14.203: Hip, Leg, Foot Muscle ProtocolB30
MST 14.301:Head Neck and Torso – Core MusclesB40
PIB 3.203: Basic Brain Integration Skills Level 1B40
VEF 7.201: Flower EssencesB30
VEF 7.301: Metaphysical Vibrational Energy FieldsB30
VEF 7.302: Metaphysical Energy FieldsB30
ECO 6.301: Adrenal Geopathic and Life EnergyB30
EMS 2.301: Emotional Stress Release – AdvancedB30
EMS 2.303: Dreams Goals and AttitudesB30
HMR 13.201: Hypertonic Muscle ReleaseB30
JAF 5.302: InflexibilityB30
MST 14.302: TouchB30
RBT 201: Clinical Body Contact and PalpationB30
ECO 6.302: Cleansing and DetoxificationB30
LEAP – Dr. Charles Krebs (Rep Jacque Mooney)Categ.Hrs
LEAP Brain Integration 1/ Foundation Training 1 (FT 1)B/ A&P32/ 56
LEAP Foundation Training 2 (FT 2)B44
LEAP 1B Glial Cells / Foundation Training 3 (FT 3)B/ A&P56
LEAP Foundation Training 4 (FT 4)B44
LEAP Brain Integration 3B/ A&P80
LEAP Brain Integration 4B/ A&P80
LEAP Brain Integration 5B/ A&P88
Environmental FactorsB/ A&P72
Energetic Structure of Man and the Universe 1B24
Energetic Structure of Man and the Universe 2B24
Law of 5 ElementsB56
Pre-Leap D2
NEUROENERGETIC KINESIOLOGY – Hugo Tobar (Diploma Provider)Categ.Hrs
Balancing with the 5 ElementsB16
Body Structure Hologram 1B32
Body Structure Hologram 2B24
Brain FormattingB16
Brain Hologram AB32
Brain Hologram BB32
Brain Hologram CB32
Brain Hologram DB8
Celestial Chakra HologramB32
Chakra BalanceB16
Chakra Hologram 1B32
Chakra Hologram 2B32
Chakra MetaphorsB16
Genetic I-ChingB24
Hormone Hologram 1B32
Hormone Hologram 2B16
Immune and Vaccination Pathways 1B/ A&P32
Immune and Vaccination Pathways 2B/ A&P24
Neuro Transmitter HologramB48
Neuro-Emotional Pathways 1B32
Neuro-Emotional Pathways 2B24
Neuro-Emotional Pathways 3B24
Neuro-Emotional Pathways 4B32
Nutrition HologramB56
Physiology FormattingB16
Primitive Reflexes and Brain StemB16
Primitive Reflexes and Brain Stem 2B16
Primitive Reflexes and Brain Stem 3B32
Principles of Kinesiology (1-4)A146
Sound & Light HealingB8
THREE IN ONE CONCEPTS- Gordon Stokes & Daniel Whiteside (Rep Anne Summers)Categ.Hrs
Adolescence, Maturity & LoveB32
Advanced One BrainB32
Body Circuits- Pain & UnderstandingB40
Childhood, Sexuality & AgeingB32
Improved Learning Awareness (needs to be done with TOT)A24
Louder Than WordsB/ Comm32
Minding Your BusinessB8
Relationships in JeopardyB32
Structural NeurologyB32
Tools of the Trade (needs to be done with ILA)A16
Under the CodeB/ Comm24
TOUCH FOR HEALTH (TFH) – Dr. John Thie (Rep Louise Barrett)Categ.Hrs
TFH 1A16
TFH 2A16
TFH 3A16
TFH 4A16
TFH Training WorkshopB64
TFH Metaphor WorkshopB16
TFH ProficiencyA16
TFH Workbook Practical ExercisesA60
TFH Continuing EducationB15
Eat Right, Live RightB3
Healthy PetB7
Kinesiology for KidsB3
Perceptive VisionB3
ACCESSING THE POWER OF THE EIGHT EXTRAORDINARY CHANNELS (APEC) – A.Parker & S. LovellCateg.Hrs
APEC 1B16
APEC 2B16
APEC 3B16
APPLIED PHYSIOLOGY – Richard Utt (Rep Jacque Mooney)Categ.Hrs
5 Houses of ChiB24
7 Chi KeysB72
Advanced Applied PhysiologyB56
Amino AcidsB16
Anatomy and Physiology of the BrainB/ A&P80
Advanced AcupressureB56
Attitude with EssenceA24
Auditory Dyslexia HologramB10
BasketweaverB16
CanopenerB16
Cell HologramB24
Centering: cloacals, gaits & hyoidsB16
CranialsB16
Gall Bladder MasterB16
Holographic Muscle MonitoringA32
Large Intestine MasterB16
Liver MasterB16
Muscle HologramB40
Pitch, roll & jawB16
Salt BathB24
Small Intestine MasterB16
Spleen/Pancreas MasterB16
Stomach MasterB16
Tao of BloodB/ A&P24
Tibetan Figure 8B10
TMJB16
Visual Dyslexia HologramB10
BODY & SOUL – Lisa HareCateg.Hrs
Body and Soul 1A33
Body and Soul 2B33
Body and Soul 3B33
COUNSELLING KINESIOLOGY – Gordon DicksonCateg.Hrs
Intro to Counselling KinesiologyA8
Empowering Relationships – CK 2B/ Comm40
Resolving Emotional Stress – CK 1B/ Comm116
DYNAMIC  KINESIOLOGY – Christine AmmannCateg.Hrs
Dynamic Kinesiology Essentials (DKE) 1 – 4A/ A&P152/50
Dynamic Kinesiology Practitioner (DKP) 1 – 6B/ Comm203/50
Kinesiology: An Application for ProfessionalsA40
EDU-K – Paul and Gail Dennison (Rep Chris Bozkewycz)Categ.Hrs
Brain Gym 101 – needs to be taken with Edu-K in DepthA32
Brain Gym for EducatorsB32
Brain Gym for Movement, Dance & SportB32
Brain Gym for Special NeedsA32
Brain Gym Teacher PracticumB40
Creative VisionB24
Dennison Whole Brain LearningB16
Edu-K in Depth- needs to be taken with Brain GymA40
In Sync 1B24
In Sync 2B24
Language of Movement- Paul DennisonB24
Movement Exploration 1B32
Movement Re-EducationB24
Optimal Brain OrganizationB24
Physiological Basis Learning and KinesiologyB16
Professional Principles 1-4B32
Total Core RepatterninB24
VisioncirclesB24
Visioncircles Teacher TrainingB32
INTEGRATED HEALING – Matilda Van Dyke/Nick Oliver (Rep Nicola Barrett)Categ.Hrs
Integrated Healing FoundationsA8
Healing Body (Module 3)B16
Healing Concepts (Module 2)B24
Healing Mind (Module 4)B16
Healing Pathways (Module 1)B16
Integrated Healing Workbook Module 1 & 2B22
Integrated Healing Workbook Module 3 & 4B22
Integrated Healing Master Class 1D8
Integrated Healing Master Class 2 D8
Integrated Healing Master Class 3 D8
Integrated Healing Master Class 4D8
KINERGETICS – Phillip Rafferty (Rep Germaine Byrne)Categ.Hrs
Kinergetics Unit 1A16
Kinergetics Unit 2A16
Kinergetics Unit 3A16
Kinergetics Unit 4B16
Kinergetics Unit 5B16
Kinergetics Unit 6B16
Kinergetics Instructor Unit 1B31
Kinergetics Instructor Unit 2B23
Kinergetics Instructor Unit 3B23
Kinergetics Instructor Unit 4B23
Kinergetics Instructor Unit 5B16
KINESIOLOGY EXCELLENCE SEMINARS – Parijat Wismer (Diploma Provider)Categ.Hrs
Chi of Money and Self EsteemB44
Weight Management for KinesiologistsB45
LAW OF ATTRACTION & KINESIOLOGY EYE-MOTIONAL PROCESSES – Amanda LynneCateg.Hrs
The 6 Processes© BalanceD18
MIND BODY MEDICINE (MBM) – 10003NAT – David Corby (Diploma Provider)Categ.Hrs
Introduction to KinesiologyA108
Introduction to MBMB27
MBM 2 SystemB71
MBM 3 SystemB97
Emotion Spirit & Destiny & The Dao of Clinical PractiseB84
Dynamic StructureB84
Applying Physiology & NutritionB91
Clinical Conditions & ClinicB74
NEURAL ORGANISATION TECHNIQUE (NOT) – Dr. Carl Ferrerri (Rep Peter McLellan)Categ.Hrs
NOT 1B32
NOT 2B32
NOT 3B32
Neuro Spiritual Integration – Peter McLellanB32
NEUROLINGUISTIC KINESIOLOGY (NLK) – Wendy BennettCateg.Hrs
Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 1A30
Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 2A30
Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 3B50
Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 4B50
Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 5B50
Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 6
B50
Neurolinguistic Kinesiology 7- Instructor TrainingB60
Qi TOUCH KINESIOLOGY – Marguerite WettonCateg.Hrs
Qi Touch KinesiologyA40
REFLEXES KINESIOLOGY – Brendan O’HaraCateg.Hrs
Primitive & Postural Reflexes Level 1B16
Primitive & Postural Reflexes Level 2B32
Movement, The Brain and LearningB16
INTERNATIONAL RHYTHMIC MOVEMENT TRAINING iRMT – Moria DempseyCateg.Hrs
RMT 1 – RMT for Focus, Organisation & ComprehensionB16
RMT 2 – RMT for Emotions, Memory & BehaviourB 8
RMT 3 – RMT for Reading & WritingB16
Face the FearB16
SIPS- Ian StubbingsCateg.Hrs
SIPS 1B24
SIPS 2B24
SIPS BAPB16
SOUL POWER KINESIOLOGY – Catherine NorthCateg.Hrs
Soul Power Kinesiology Foundation CourseA26
Soul Power Kinesiology Level 2A26
Soul Power Kinesiology Level 3A26
Soul Power Kinesiology Levels 4 to 6B78
TRANSFORMATIONAL KINESIOLOGY- Grethe Fremming (Rep Pam Sussman)Categ.Hrs
Optimal Integration (formerly TK Foundation)A15
Transformational kinesiology (TK) 1A37.5
Transformational Kinesiology (TK) 2B37.5
Transformational Kinesiology (TK) 3B37.5
Transformational Kinesiology (TK) 4B37.5
Transformational Kinesiology (TK) 5B37.5
Inner Leadership 1B15
Inner Leadership 2 B15
Energetic Anatomy 1B37.5
TOUCH FOR HEALTH SCHOOLS- Maurizio Piva (Rep Louise Barrett)Categ.Hrs
Touch For Health Schools – Maurizio Piva (Rep Louise Barrett)B20

AKA Accredited Communications Courses

CourseCateg.Hrs
Communication for Kinesiology – Paul BennettComm40
Counselling Kinesiology 1 – Resolving Emotional Stress – Gordon DicksonComm/B116
Counselling Kinesiology 2 – Empowering Relationships – Gordon DicksonComm/B40
Dynamic Communication – T.Lilley, A. McRobert & A. MitchellComm60
Establish and Manage Client Relationships – Toni LilleyComm50
First Aid for Emotional Trauma – Kinesiology Excellence SeminarsComm16
Chi Touch Conscious Communicating – Marguerite WettonComm24
Chi Touch Conscious Parenting  Marguerite WettonComm24
Louder Than Words – Three In Once ConceptsComm/B32
Southern Lands NLP course – Paul BennettComm123
Under The Code – Three In One ConceptsComm/B24
Transforming DNA Memories in Theta & Delta – Irene Oram/Sylvia MarinaComm/B40
   
COMMON UNITS DELIVERED THROUGH RTO’S
AKA accepts Health Training Package (HLT) common units delivered by RTO’s qualified to deliver HLT common units
  

AKA Accredited Business Management Courses

CourseCateg.Hrs
Spirit in Practice – Robbie ZeckBM50
Professional Practise Management for Kinesiologists – Toni LilleyBM50
   
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT UNITS DELIVERED THROUGH RTO’s
AKA also accepts government accredited Business Managment courses
  

AKA Accredited Anatomy & Physiology Courses

CourseCateg.Hrs
Anatomy & Physiology – Toni Lilley A&P100
Anatomy & Physiology of the Brain (Applied Physiology) B/A&P 40/40
Dynamic Kinesiology 1 – Christine AmmannA/A&P102/50
Dynamic Kinesiology 2 – Christine AmmannA/A&P102/50
Dynamic Kinesiology 3 – Christine AmmannA/A&P102/50
Dynamic Kinesiology 4 – Christine AmmannA/A&P102/50
Foot Joint Mobilisation (1 Day Course) – Peter MorningstarA&P8
Foot Joint Mobilisation (2 Day Course) – Peter MorningstarB/A&P16
Immune & Vaccination Pathways 1 – Hugo TobarB/A&P32
Immune & Vaccination Pathways 2 – Hugo TobarB/A&P24
LEAP Brain Integration 1 / Foundation Training 1 (FT 1)B/A&P32/56
LEAP 1B Glial Cells / Foundation Training 3 (FT 3)B/A&P56
Leap Brain Integration 3 (Charles Krebs)B/A&P80
Leap Brain Integration 4 (Charles Krebs)B/A&P88
Simply the Brain – Jacque MooneyB/A&P24/12
Tao of Blood (Applied Physiology)B/A&P12/12
   
A & P UNITS DELIVERED THROUGH RTO’s
AKA also accepts government accredited A&P courses
  

AKA Accredited Work Health & Safety Courses

CourseCateg.Hrs
Manage Workplace Health and Safety HLTWHS004 – Jenne Burns                                                                                            WHS40
   
WHS UNITS DELIVERED THROUGH RTO’s
AKA also accepts government accredited Work Health and Safety courses